Size charts

A better fit for better moves. Reima sizes are always based on body measurements. See our size charts for more information.

Please note, the measurements on the size chart are body measurements, not the dimensions of the garment. If you would like to compare your child’s measurements using our size charts, measure your child, not their clothes.

Take your child’s body measurements over thin indoor clothes. The hands and head should be measured without any gloves or hats.

Reima® garments have around 2.3 inches of room for growth, and allow for base and mid layers, too. So if your child is close to 3 ft. 5 in tall in the fall and has a slim to medium build, a size 4T should fit comfortably through the winter. However, kids can grow in spurts, so sometimes a larger size may be a wiser choice. Read more about Reima sizing here and choosing the correct shoe size here.

Garments

0-5 years old

Please note that the measurements given correspond to a child’s body measurements, not the dimensions of the garment.

Age approx.3 mos6 mos9 mos1 yr1,5 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
SIZE US3-6 M6-9 M9-12 M12-18 M18-24 M2T3T4T5Y
SIZE CA2-4 mois6 mois9 mois12 mois1.5 ans2 ans3 ans4 ans5 ans
SIZE CN boys59/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4780/48 80/4790/48 90/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/52110/56 110/53
SIZE CN girls59/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4780/48 80/4790/48 90/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/52110/56 110/53
Inches
Child’s height (A)24,426,829,131,533,936,238,640,943,3
Chest (C)18,118,519,119,620,521,32222,823.6
Waist (D)18,919,319,720,120,520,921,321,722
Hip (E)20,921,321,72222,422,823,624,425,2
Shoulder + arm (F)11,112,113,1141516171819
Inside leg (G)8,39,410,611,813,214,615,917,318,7
Outside leg (H)1516,317,618,920,52223,624,826,4

Garments

6-14 years old

Age approx.6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr11 yr12 yr13 yr14 yr
SIZE US6Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y13Y14
SIZE CA6 ans7 ans8 ans9 ans10 ans11 ans12 ans13 ans14 ans
SIZE CN boys120/56 120/53120/60 120/56130/64 130/59135/68 135/60140/68 140/60145/72 145/63150/72 150/63155/76 155/66160/80 160/69
SIZE CN girls120/56 120/53120/60 120/56130/64 130/59135/64 135/55140/64 140/55145/68 145/58150/72 150/61155/76 155/64169/80 160/67
Inches
Child’s height (A)45,74850,452,855,157,559,862,264,6
Chest (C)24,425,22627,228,329,530,731,933,1
Waist (D)22,422,823,624,425,22626,827,628,3
Hip (E)2626,827,628,329,530,731,933,134,3
Shoulder + arm (F)20,121,122,223,524,725,92728,229,4
Inside leg (G)20,121,522,824,225,62728,129,330,5
Outside leg (H)2829,531,132,734,33637,438,940,4

Double Sizes

Age approx.0-2 m2-3 m3-6 m6-9 m9-12 m1,5-2 y3-4 y5-6 y7-8 y9-10 y
SIZE US0-2 m2-3 m3-6 m6-9 m9-12 m18-24 m3T-4T5Y7Y9Y
SIZE CA0-2 mois2-3 mois3-6 mois6-9 mois9-12 mois1.5 ans3 ans5 ans7 ans9 ans
SIZE CN boys52/40 52/4159/40 59/4159/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/56 110/53120/60 120/56135/68 135/60
SIZE CN girls52/40 52/4159/40 59/4159/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/56 110/53120/60 120/56135/64 165/55
Inches
Child’s height (A)19-2222-2424-2626-2929-3133-3638-4043-4548-5052-55
Chest (C)16-1717-1818-18.518.5-1919-19.520-2122-2323-2425-2627-28
Waist (D)18-18.518.5-18.818.8-1919-19.619.6-2020-2121-21.622-22.423-23.624-25
Hip (E)20-20.420.4-20.820.8-2121-21.621.6-2222-2323.6-2425-2627-27.528-30
Shoulder + arm (F)9-1010-1111-1212-1313-1415-1617-1819-2021-2223-24
Inside leg (G)6-77-88-99-1010-1112-1415-1718-2021-2224-25
Outside leg (H)12-1313-1415-1616-1717-1820-2223-2526-2729-3132-34

D Sizing

This cut is suitable for a slimmer figure, too if you are looking for loose fit pants. There’s enough room for wearing e.g. jeans underneath.

Age approx.2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr11 yr12 yr
SIZE US2T3T4T5Y6Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y
SIZE CA2 ans3 ans4 ans5 ans6 ans7 ans8 ans9 ans10 ans11 ans12 ans
SIZE CN boys90/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/50110/56 110/53120/56 120/53120/60 120/56135/68 135/60130/64 130/59135/68 135/60140/68 140/60150/72 150/63
SIZE CN girls90/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/50110/56 110/53120/56 120/53120/60 120/56130/64 130/59135/64 135/55140/64 140/55145/68 145/58150/72 150/61
Inches
Child’s height (A)36.238.540.943.345.64850.352.755.157.459.8
Waist (D)23.2-26.323.6-26.724-27.124.4-27.524.8-27.925.1-28-325.9-29.126.7-29.927.5-30.728.3-31.429.1-32.2
Hip (E)25.926.727.528.329.129.930.731.432.633.835
Inside leg (G)14.515.917.318.72021.422.824.225.526.928.1
Outside leg (H)2223.624.826.327.929.531.132.634.335.937.4

A Height

B Head circumference

C Chest

D Waist

E Hips

F Shoulder to wrist

G Inseam

H Outseam

Size ranges

Loose-cut and relaxed-fit styles

These styles are cut larger and will fit children with heavier builds. Loose-cut and relaxed-fit garments are also ideal for layering underneath.

Hats

Age approx.6-12 m1-1,5 y3-4 y2-5 y4-7 y7-12 y12-14 y
SIZE US9-12 m1-2 y3-4 ySMLXL
SIZE CA9-12 mois1-2 ans3-4 ans5-6 ans6-7 ans7-12 ans12-14 ans
SIZE CN46 cm48 cm50 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm
SIZE (B) inches18.118.819.620.421.22222.8

Hats (Double sizes)

Age approx.0-3 m3-6 m6-12 m1-3 y2-7 y7-14 y
SIZE US0-3 m3-6 m6-12 m1-4 yS/ML/XL
SIZE CA0-3 mois3-6 mois6-12 mois12 mois-4 ans5-7 ans7-14 ans
SIZE CN36-38 cm40-42 cm44-46 cm48-50 cm52-54 cm56-58 cm
SIZE (B) inches14.1-14.915.7-16.517.3-18.118.8-19.620.4-21.222-22.8

Gloves

Age approx.0-12 mos6-18 mos1-2 yr2-4 yr4-6 yr6-8 yr8-10 yr10-12 yr12-14 yr
SIZE US0-12 m6-18 m24 m2-4 y4-6 y6-8 y8-10 y10-12 y12-14 y
SIZE CA0-12 mois6-18 mois1-2 ans2-4 ans4-6 ans6-8 ans8-10 ans10-12 ans12-14 ans
SIZE CN80/70 mm100/80 mm110/85 mm120/90 mm130/95 mm140/100 mm150/105 mm160/110 mm170/115 mm
Palm height (in)3,13,53,94,55,15,5<5,9/td>6,36,7
Palm girth (in)3,94,54,95,35,96,36,76,97,1

Booties

Please note that the insole length of booties is approximately .0.2-0.4 inches (0,2-0,4 shorter than the outsole, depending on the wadding

Age approx.0-12 mos6-18 mos1-2 yr
Outsole length (inches)3.9-4.74.7-5.56.3

Footwear

Winter shoesSummer shoesSandals
Foot length (inches)Insole length (inches)EU sizeUS size
4.4554.5194 Kids
4.65.25.24.8204.5/5 Kids
4.85.45.45.1215.5 Kids
5.15.75.75.4226/6.5 Kids
5.4665.7237.5 Kids
5.66.26.25.9248 Kids
5.86.56.46.2258.5/9 Kids
6.16.86.76.5269.5 Kids
6.4776.72710/10.5 Kids
6.67.37.27.12811 Kids
6.97.67.57.42911.5 Kids
7.17.87.77.63012/12.5 Kids
7.38.17.97.93113/13.5 Kids
7.68.38.28.1321 Adult
7.88.58.48.4331.5/2 Adult
8.18.98.78.7342.5/3 Adult
8.39.18.98.9353.5 Adult
8.69.49.29.2364/4.5 Adult
8.99.69.49.4375/5.5 Adult
9.19.99.79.7386/6.5 Adult

Sign up and save 10% off your first purchase

Reima Friends are the first to know about our latest products, exclusive offers and top tips. Your coupon will be be emailed to you.

Thank you for subscribing! Also, check us out on Instagram at @reimanorthamerica!